Academic Awards Announced

The following Patrick County Public Schools students were recognized for their academic achievements for the first quarter grading period of the 2019-2020 school year.

Blue Ridge Elementary

Academic List: Bella Ashburn,  Skye Ayers,  River Beasley,  Abigail Bowman,  Allie Bowman,  Anderson Brim,  Cassidy Brim,  Noah Cain,  Millie Clement, Caleb Clement, Kane Davis, Lily Dozier,  Ava Dozier, Lacey Easter,  Sierra Easter,  Josiah Easter,  Sydney Easter,  Jaylee Foley, Caleb Goins, Addi Hall, Braxton Harold, Jess Hawks,  Andrew Hensley, Riley Hubbard, Elyjah Jenkins,  Loralye King, Calbe Lancaster, Aubreigh Large,  Rryanne Lary,  David Lawson,  Kylee Leonard, Bryce Martin, Tenley Meadows, Callie Montgomery,  Aiden Moody,  Kash Puckett, Emily Register,  Ryder Richardson,  Landon Roberts, Mason Scott, Jason Shepherd, Talan Smith, Zachary Thompson, Midori Waycaster,  Gage Whitaker, Haileigh Wingfield.

Principal List: Autumn Bowman,  Ava Burnett,  Eliza Clifton, Tristan Cox,  Mason Dellenback,  Jackson Horton, Noah Jessup,  Ginny Nations,  Kelly Rubio,  Kaden Shepherd, Kayleigh Smith,  Ben Sutphin,  Lacey Sutphin,  Isaiah Willard.

 

Hardin Reynolds Memorial

Academic Award: Heather Brim, Carrie Cassell,  Haley Cassell, Alysha Copening,  Paige Corns, Gavin Fain, Brett Foley, Caleb Geiger, Seth Geiger, Kristen Harris, Holden Jones, Zachary Letchworth, Mitchell Nolen, Chase Norman, Tyrese Penn, Josiah Spangler, Xavier Torres-Seda, Isabelle Turner, Ethan Byrd, Alexis Cox, Adin Geiger, Scottie Gilley, Shyanne Holt, Chritian Hylton,  Raegen Kingsley, Sadie Knight, Isabelle Lemons, Alyssa Light, Ashantis Madison, Jose Mendoza Gonzalez, Antwain Mitchell, Michael Perez, Brendan Rakes, Aaliyah Reynolds, Brady Stewart, Sydney Tatum, Tala Urrutia, Maggie White, Amy Williams, Zoe Wooden, Rafe Boyd, Ethan Brooks, Isaac Cunningham-Fields, Caroline Dalton, William Errichetti, Aedan Frazier, Chad Hairston, Elijah Hairston-Slater, Chloe Hancock, Natalie Hancock, Samantha Jarrett, Brady Moore, Karleigh Vasquez, Daniel Conner, Oliver Cruise, Jordan Draper, Carson Farrar, Evan Hancock, Mason Hancock, Jordan Hardee, Savannah Lawrence, Halo Martin, McKenzie Sanchez, Rebecca Smith, Aaliyah Spencer, Caleb Vaughn, Principal’s Award: Emma Buchanan, Alyssa Callahan, Jonah Clifton, Tara Collins, Taylor Collins, Emily Eastridge, James Hodges, Jymasia  Manns Sadie Martin, Owen Nutter, Rocio Olivares, Karyna Pauley, Sydney Peer, Mary Williams, Kyei Blevins, Hannah Bowles, Tonya Collins, Claire Gallop, Jaeden Hairston, Jykevis Hairston, Cynthia Hernandez, Hunter Hubbard, Ellis Lester, Kierstyn Pate, Angel Plaster, Parker Roop, Elizabeth Smith, Mitchell Stovall, Caleb Ashworth, Makayleigh Harris, LeMia Lemons, Fisher Martin, Hunter Martin, Michael Mitchell, Emily Pearson, Riley Pruit, Tyler Shirack, Morgan Handy, McKenzie Mitchell, Brisan Scott.

 

Meadows of Dan Elementary

Honor Roll: Rain Davis, Caleb Howell, Andrew Kiernan, Mariah King, Jamison Trexler, Logan Brown, Hayden Conner, Kameron Eidson, Kaylene Garcia, Ernesto Ponce, Matthew Gray, Lily Kelly, Mischa, Raiden Ross, Paige Speer, Evan Wood, Dakota Boyd, Reggie Brown, Haley Conner, Gaius Klisiewecz, Brycen Lewis, Abigail Royall, Jennifer Venegas, Dana Wilcox, Xena Wilcox, Ben Wood, Scottie Hubbard, Principals List: Eddie Goins, Jameson Lawson, Hannah Phillips, Sarah Thompson, Isabel Wilson, William Wood, Ashton Gurley, Isabella Mashburn, Josiah Shelor, Conner Wood, Kayleen Wood, Meredith Wood, Willow Hyton, Charles Wellbrock, Maris Hylton, Brandy Raquel Ponce, Greely Terry, Trevor Thompson, Callie Wood, Eli Wood, Kathryn Wood, Ben Conner, Carley Quesinberry.

 

Patrick Springs Primary

Academic List: Chloe Arthur, Noah Bembry, Lilly Boyce, Steven Brooks, Madilyn Callahan, Grahm Foley, Robbie Goff, Laila Hairston-Slater, Ben Hall, Mackenzie Harris, Maddyson Kendrick, Wesley Kruse, Aryanna Lopp, Rosalinda Medina, Maurico Mendoza-Gonzales, Lily Pritt, Madison Purdy, Bethany Rakes, Collin Rakes, Zoey Slate, Andrew Stewart, Samuel Tatum, Wraya Tatum, Shianne Townsend, Jayson Turney, Evan Vargas, Cooper Wikstrom, Principal List: Kylee Childress, Conor Dollarhite, Sky Evans, Hunter Gilley, Allison Goodman, Sarah Hagwood, Gabrielle Reynolds, Ava Rigney.

 

Stuart Elementary

Honor Roll:Evan Alexander, Cameron Campbell, David Clark, Leia Cobbler, Tucker Collins, Gabe Delgado, Skyler Duncan, Gracie Hall, Jaxon Handy, MaKinnely Harris, Colton Hazelwood, Riley Hostetter, John Hughes, Ethan Hutchens, Delia Jordan, Ella Mabe, Gauge Maroni, Audrey McGhee, Heidi Prillaman, Charlie Tabor, Jillian Turner, Casey Boyer, Cole Coffey, Presley Combs, Gracen Conner, Karson Gillispie, Iyana Hatcher, Nathan Hodges, Brayden Hylton, Jayme Moose, Alexa Rivero, Bryson Roberstson, Aiden Slate, Kalix Smith, Jonathan Walton , Jenna Woods, Austin Allison, Madison Corns, Leah Delgado, Mason Fain, Ronald Gay, Bristol Goad, Kaylee Gravely, Wheeler Helms, Chloe Hubbard, Kyra Ingalls, Landon Moles, Logan Rakes, Maddox Taylor, Tripp Thompson, Emily Trent, Isaac Boyer, Lilieann Butler, Jackson Callahan, Alexandra Cotoc, Nathaniel Curry, Peyton Hazelwood, Will Heath, Taylor Holt, Zachary Holt, Chloe Hostetter, Avone Kidd, Benjamin Knight, Erick Martinez, Journey Moore, Eden Nickelston, Abigail Pendleton, Nathan Register, Jazmyne Reynolds, Cayden Smith, Will Turner, Jed Young, Declan Conner, Chance Corns, Blake Dillion, Joshua Freeman, Haley Gillispie, Conner Goad, Easton Harris, Lilly Hazelwood, Hunter Heath, Cindy Leon, William Overby, Quentyn Penn, Kya Pruitt, Mason Scott, Sophie Scruggs, Sydni Turner, Emily Wood, Principals List: Noah Becker, Dante Belcher, Kobe Bogle, Abigail Bryant, Jake Bryant, Sasha Campos, Mason Cassell, Molly Cassell, Bryan Clark, Daryl Lynn Combs, Brealyn Conner, Eric Duncan, Carrington Fain, Camille Gonzalez, Brandi Gregory, Brooke Gregory, Carter Gregory, Nickolas Gregory, Logan Handy, Jordan Harris, Kinsleigh Harris, Tille Hauser, Ella Hazelwood, Dylan Hodges, Allison Hughes, Anna Long, Jude Martin, Raeil Jo Moran, Samantha Nester, Abigail Quesinberry, Haley Rakes, Madison Scott, Mariah Scott, Eva Sechrist, Vishal Soma, Katie Vernon, Kendall Williams, Emily Wood.

 

Woolwine Elementary

Academic Award: Kaylee Belcher, Gracie Caldwell, Mason Conner, Aeress Flint, Jayden Hairston, Ainsley Lawson, Levi Ojodeaqua, Kathryn Shepherd, Jasmine Swick, LaKisha Wilson, Carter Cockram, Martina Hubbard, Anay Huerta-Dominguez, Mason Keith, Kinley Morrison, Carly Wood, Colton Wood, Hannah Wood, John Thomas Hicks, Kendall Ziglar, Rachel Branch, Johnathan Harbour, Kristopher Huerta, Mitchell Keith, Gracie Marshall, Kiley Martin, Chase Poperowitz, Braydon Priest, Hunter Roberts, Adara Taylor, Saidie Wingfield, Arienah Evans, Autumn King, Whitley Kruse, Hunter Pendleton

Principal’s Award: Addison Friedrichs, Conner King, Corrynn McAlexander, Eli Dillon, Ivan Joaquin-Ortega, Anal Jones, Leah Kendrick, Jared Thompson, Devon Booth, Kendra Worley, Nicolas Haden, Sydney Hopkins.

 

Patrick County High School

(88 or higher average) 8th grade:  Dakota Ashworth, Travis Atkins, Jackson Barbour, Seth Beasley, Carlos Becerril, Aleyah Becker, Marissa Bentley, Daniel Betancourt, Bailey Bolt, Abigail Brammer, James Brintle, Marissa Brown, Tyler Buchanan, Curtis Busick, Jonah Byers, Stuart Callahan, Morgan Cambron, Moises Cisneros, Cheyenne Clifton, Lillian Cobbler, Journey Collins, Pasidee Craft, Kali Craig, Luke Cutchins, David Darnell, Dustin DeHart, Jayden Diehl, Coby Dillon, Heather Edwards, Alexander Frazier, Hannah Gay, Haley Gilley, Evan Hall, Miranda Hall, Harry Handy, Kyle Handy, Madeline Heath, Shyanne Hicks, Shauntel Hill, Jonathan Hodges, Mckenzie Holt, Miller Hopkins, Jerry Howard, Austin Hylton, Ananiah Jenkins, Katelyn Johnson, Lindsey Jones, Kylee Joyce, Trevor Joyce, Kayleigh Klisiewecz, Nathan Large, Colby Layman, Cecilia Leon Cisneros, Aidan Lester, Angel Luna, Katelyn Mangrum, Remi Miller, Marissa Montgomery, Caleb Morris, Marcos Nicolas, James Nunez, Montana Oxendine, Breana Pack, Nicholas Pell, Aniya Penn, Verity Perez, Quentin Perkins, Kaitlyn Puckett, Brandy Quesinberry, Abigail Ramsey, Rebekah Ramsey, Elaina Rea, Gina Rubio, Anna Russo, Heather Spencer, Joseph Stiltner, Bradley Swails, Andrew Taylor, Patrick Taylor, Adam Thompson, Glen Torres, Nicole Torres-Seda, Chloe Trent, Emily Trent, Maria Turner, Levi Vipperman, Stephen Wagner, Lauryn Williams, Hannah Wood, Lauren Worley, Mason Wright, Audrey Young.

 

9th-12th grade (3, 2 GPA or higher)

9th grade: Wesley Alexander, Braedon Augustine, Lauren Belcher, William Black, Brooke Bowles, Dillon  Brady, Logan Brim, Paul Bryant, Jimmy Burnett, Dustin Burress, Lillian Byers, Jacob Caine, Colin Campbell, Jocelyn Carson, Emma Cassell, Rebecca Craft, William Craft, Ethan Curry, Daniel Delgado, Alexander Doyle, Richard Duncan, Mack Edwards, Taylor Edwards, Justin Epperson, Jaden Fain, Lucian Goad, Isabel Gonzalez, Juan Gutierrez-Sanchez, Jalen Hagwood, Macy Hall, Breanna Hamm, Alainah Harbour, Emilea Harbour, Tristan Hardy, Brooklyn Harmon, Samantha Harris, Columbia Haycraft, Melissa Hazard, Autumn Heath, Paulo Hernandez, Demontez Hill, Hannah Hughes, Emma Hutchins, Kursten Hylton, Lydia Hylton, Pedro Joaquin-Ortega, Bryson Justice, Madelyn Keith, Willow Kelley, Alexis Knight, Faith Layman, Alexis Lemons, Devyn Lemons, Armando Leon-Cisneros, Blake Manuello, Adalai Martin, Mason Martin, William McAlister, Savanna Miller, James Moody, Jaden Moore, Nicholas Moore, Madelyn Morrison, Madison Mullis, Hagen Murphy, Lauren Murphy, Hali Napier, Emma Nickelston, Jared Peal, Elian Pendleton, Jaivontae Penn, Tobias Perkins, Jadyn Pruitt, Andrew Rakes, Wesley Roberson, Aryanna Roberts, Carlie Rorrer, Martin Sawyers, Irene Smith, Joseph Smith, Jaden Spence, Skylar Stevens, Samantha Stewart, Caelan Stimac, George Stovall, Mia Stowe, Taylor Strothers, Kaylee Towler, Ryan Trent, Devin Walker, Chanelle Whitlock, Isaac Wood, Lee Wood.

 

10th grade: Emily Batts, Maria Becerril, Jordan Biggs, Caitlin Bouldin, Jasper Boyce, Corby Boyd, Riley Brim, David Bryant, Connor Campbell, Logan Cassady, Tyler Cesaro, Rori Clawson, Seth Clawson, Maelyn Cobbler, Savanna Cockram, Logan Conner, Troy Cox, Callie Crowell, Destiny Cruise, Joshua Dalton, Haley Day, John Dellenback, Christian Edwards, James Epperly, Abigail Epperson, Annie Errichetti, Lillian Estep, Zachary Foley, Kaitlyn Gallop, Suzanne Gonzalez, Contessa Haas, Jessica Handy, Steve Hardin, Brent Hawks, Hailey Hazelwood, Lacie Hazelwood, Zachary Heath, Emily Helms, Devin Hopkins, Elaina Hopkins, James Horton, Hannah Howard, Juliana Huerta, Isaiah Hughes, Taylor Hundley, Ben Hylton, Geona Jenkins, Chloe Johns, Jaheim Johnson, Keiko Klisiewecz, Brianna Knight, Candice Mabe, Vanessa Mabe, Whitney McAdams, Victoria McAlister, Gavin McGhee, Noel McMillian, Brooke Meade, Lorraine Melendez, Darren Michaud, Dillon Mills, Rachel Mills, Rayna Montgomery, Jeffrey Moore, Kaylee Morris, Emily Nelson, Ian Nester, Camden Nowlin, Mary Nunez, Krish Patel, Tiana Pauley, Jacob Payne, Nubia Penn, Amara Perez, Emma-Lei Phillips, Noah Plasters, Jacob Poole, Brianna Puckett, Laurel Puckett, Gladis Quiroz, Shawn Roman, Madison Setliff, Allison Shelton, Joshua Shelton, Taylor Smith, Kaitlyn Steele, Ethan Strole, Nicholas Tarpley, Ashanti Trent, Josie Vernon, Sadie Vernon, Megan Vessell, Jalyssa Wagoner, Cameron White, Emily White, Joshua Wright.

 

11th grade: Carey Adkins, Emma Baker, Katherine Beckett, Keely Belcher, Mackenzie Belcher, Matthew Bowman, Susan Boyd, Olivia Cassell, Jasmine Chapman, Kyle Clawson, Zachary Cockram, Christopher Copening, Hayley Corns, Arthur Dawson, Madison Denny, Abigail Dillon, Seth Dove, Michael Doyle, Christopher Drewery, Joshua Fariss, Eimile Frazier, Xena Gammons, Jodi Goforth, William Gonzalez, Trinity Greene, Kelsey Gunter, Joel Gutierrez-Vargas, Jordan Haas, Emmalee Hall, Breanna Halsey, Hannah Handy, Jesse Hazard, William Hazelwood, Zane Hollandsworth, Ashlyn Holt, Grayson Howell, Gracelyn Hubbard, Sierra Hubbard, Michelle Hudson, Matthew Hughes, Nathan Hughes, Sheri Hughes, Harlie Hylton, Cassady Inman, Emma Jones, Caleb Kenyon, Alexis Kidd, Logan Kiernan, Danielle King, Sean Knight, Elleigh Large, Lauren Largen, Blake Lawson, Nicholas Layman, Garrett Leftwich, Kase Leftwich, Hope Lester, Andy Lin, Emma Madeya, Whitley Manns, Ashley Martin, Isabella Martin, Jason Mayhew, Leonia McBride, Lillian McKenzie, Marvin Mendoza-Gonzalez, Carson Merriman, Summer Merriman, Chase Morris, Martin Morse, Caleb Murphy, Abingdon Nations, Kevin Nester, Isaiah Nickelston, Jonathan Norman, Julianna Overby, Lily Peer, Amber Pegram, Jonathan Pell, Justin Pell, Dae’shawn Penn, Blake Pike, Elias Quisenberry, Adrian Ramirez, Brendan Ramsey, Kayla Rea, Kristian Reynolds, Fiona Rorrer, Shakara Rudd, Devin Scott, Robert Scott, Amber Sharpe, Chase Smith, Deanna Sowder, William Sprowl, Conner Stanley, Michael Stevens, Haylee Stewart, Paul Swails, Chloe Tankersley, Jasmine Taylor, Lane Taylor, Lillian Terry, Haley Underwood, Caroline Vernon, Benjamin Vipperman, Bridgette Vipperman, Laurel Wagoner, Nicholas Whalen, Savannah Whitt, Ashley Williams, Darius Williams, McKenzie Williams, Brittany Wood, Daniel Wood, Megan Wood, Mika Zimmerman.

 

12th grade: Brandon Bailey, Cameron Barnwell, Eric Belcher, Haley Bowman, Katelyn Brintle, Leianna Burkhart, Nadia Burnett, Kylie Campbell, Dianna Chaney, Odette Chavez, Ashton Collins, Austin Cox, Maranda Cox, Kansas Cutchins, Ashton Diehl, Sara Dillon, Bryson Douglas, Jaelyn Duncan, Tanner Durham, Jess Edwards, Jahsmine Fowler, Noah Freeman, Cody Fretwell, Bryson Fulcher, Jayden Gunter, Alfredo Gutierrez-Sanchez, D’Lisea Hairston, Jacob Handy, Ian Hargett, Ricky Hazelwood, Joelle Holderman, Taylor Hopkins, Gracie Howell, Elizabeth Huerta Dominguez, Christina Hughes, Erin Keith, Gracen Kisamore, Adian Lacy, Jessica Lane, Autumn Lawson, Reagan Lawson, Dylan Light, Emily Light, Jaylan Linster, Elizabeth Luckado, Naomi Manns, India Martin, Jennifer Martin, Jeorgia McCraw, Logan McGhee, Joselin Mejia, Sierra Minter, Amber Mize, Justin Morales, Alessandra Moran, William Morrison, Anthony Nadeau, Haley Nester, Makayla Nunn, Jose Olivares-Tovar, Nancy Olvera-Sanchez, Jacob Pack, Laura Payne, Larnesha Penn, Jade Phillips, Jenna Pruitt, Cody Quesinberry, Amber Robinette, Lincoln Rose, McCray Sawyers, Lucas Shelton, Kirby Shockley, Summer Smith, Krishal Somasundaram, Kaitlyn Spencer, Cameron Steele, Justin Tankersley, Hannah Trent, Jenny Turner, Zander Wells, LeAnna Whitlow, Sydney Wilson, Kirstin Wood, Ryan Wood, Seth Wright.

 

 

Subscribe

more recommended stories